Jamie Lee Curtis
Actress; Halloween, Everything Everywhere All at Once
"A fierce screen presence defined by candid directness and enduring creative discipline."

The life of Jamie Lee Curtis
Who is Jamie Lee Curtis?
Jamie Lee Curtis won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in March 2023 for Everything Everywhere All at Once, her first nomination. She had been working since Halloween in 1978, which established the horror role she returned to across five decades. She is the daughter of Tony Curtis and Janet Leigh. She has also written children's books.
Defining moments
Jamie Lee Curtis's child Ruby Guest is born
Saturn squared her Ascendant from the third house 13 days before the birth, marking a sobering shift toward major parental duty.
The Birth in the timeline ↓Jamie Lee Curtis and Christopher Guest marry
Uranus sextile her Midheaven 22 days before the wedding signaled a subtle shift in her public and private identity, preparing her for an unexpected and enduring marriage.
The Marriage in the timeline ↓95th Academy Awards
Saturn squared the Sun in the second house five days before the ceremony, marking a high-stakes power window that tested personal worth and solidified hard-earned industry recognition.
The Award in the timeline ↓Jamie Lee Curtis's birth chart
☾ Born Nov 22, 1958 · 8:37 AM PDT · Los Angeles · Birth data: AA · See sources
3 placements that explain this chart
Her Scorpio Sun in the eleventh house and fiery Aries Moon combine sharp emotional instinct with long-term artistic resilience.
A Scorpio Sun works in depth rather than breadth. It stays with uncomfortable material long after the room has moved on, and it never mistakes exposure for openness.
Aries Moon reacts before it deliberates. Feeling arrives fast and clean here, cutting against the Scorpio habit of holding everything back until it is fully understood.
Sagittarius Rising leads with bluntness and humor. The frank, unbothered approach covers a Scorpio Sun considerably more calculating about what it chooses to reveal.
How Jamie Lee Curtis's chart holds together
Twelve systems read the same birth chart twelve different ways. Match your chart to see how yours lines up with Jamie Lee Curtis's.
Elements and modalities
Fire-led and fixed by a slight margin.
Elements × modalities
| Cardinal | Fixed | Mutable | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🜂 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| 🜃 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 🜁 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 🜄 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Total | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 |
Elements
Modalities
Chart patterns that stand out
Saturn conjunct an angle: right at the chart's most visible points
See celebrities with this pattern →Mercury conjunct an angle: right at the chart's most visible points
See celebrities with this pattern →Moon, Mercury, Venus, Saturn & Uranus loading up one element
See celebrities with this pattern →A missing element: no planets carrying that element at all
See celebrities with this pattern →Grand Trine: Moon, Mercury & Uranus in flowing harmony
See celebrities with this pattern →Mercury out-of-bounds: operating outside its usual rules
See celebrities with this pattern →Frequencies are measured against the profile corpus, not asserted.
Twelve systems read Jamie Lee Curtis's chart
the full reading
13 placements in the chart signature →Natal Chart
placidus houses
Full natal readingCollapse
Exact planetary positions
● Sun, Moon or chart ruler · ℞ retrograde
| Body | Position | House | Motion | Theme | Sabian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moon | ♈︎ Aries 19°15' | 4 | - | — | Compassion |
| Lilith | ♉︎ Taurus 0°37' | 4 | - | — | Purity |
| Mars | ♉︎ Taurus 21°35' | 5 | ℞ | — | Hope |
| Uranus | ♌︎ Leo 16°22' | 8 | ℞ | — | Participation |
| Pluto | ♍︎ Virgo 4°11' | 8 | - | — | Perception |
| North node | ♎︎ Libra 21°54' | 10 | - | — | Kindness |
| Neptune | ♏︎ Scorpio 5°26' | 10 | - | — | Ambition |
| Jupiter | ♏︎ Scorpio 15°59' | 11 | - | — | Warmth |
| Sun | ♏︎ Scorpio 29°53' | 11 | - | — | Mischief |
| Venus | ♐︎ Sagittarius 2°39' | 11 | - | — | Strategy |
| Mercury | ♐︎ Sagittarius 21°51' | 12 | - | — | Industry |
| Saturn | ♐︎ Sagittarius 24°54' | 12 | - | — | Imagination |
| Chiron | ♒︎ Aquarius 18°00' | 2 | - | — | Containment |
| South node | ♈︎ Aries 21°54' | — | - | — | — |
| House | Cusp sign | Degree | Planets |
|---|---|---|---|
| House 1 | ♐︎ Sagittarius | 25°35' | - |
| House 2 | ♒︎ Aquarius | 0°26' | ⚷ |
| House 3 | ♓︎ Pisces | 8°39' | - |
| House 4 | ♈︎ Aries | 13°13' | ☽︎⚸ |
| House 5 | ♉︎ Taurus | 11°05' | ♂︎ |
| House 6 | ♊︎ Gemini | 4°08' | - |
| House 7 | ♊︎ Gemini | 25°35' | - |
| House 8 | ♌︎ Leo | 0°26' | ♅︎♇︎ |
| House 9 | ♍︎ Virgo | 8°39' | - |
| House 10 | ♎︎ Libra | 13°13' | ☊♆︎ |
| House 11 | ♏︎ Scorpio | 11°05' | ♃︎☉︎♀︎ |
| House 12 | ♐︎ Sagittarius | 4°08' | ☿︎♄︎ |
Full aspects · 31
Chart patterns
House system: placidus · Birth time: sourced, Rodden AA · Angles trusted
Transits
Lifetime cosmic weather & power windows
Halloween is released
Venus dasha · Personal year 4 · Pinnacle 6
Editorial note · Pluto opposition Moon
Occurring 356 days after the release, Pluto opposite the tenth-house Moon marked a powerful shift in the film's public legacy, cementing its cultural dominance over the following year.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on release day, 1978Collapse
Apr 28Oct 25Apr 23Apr 28, 1978 – Apr 23, 1979 · 360 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Pluto opposition Moonslow
- North Node square Ascendantfast
- 6 QUIET YEARS
Jamie Lee Curtis and Christopher Guest marry
Venus dasha · Personal year 1 · Pinnacle 9
Jamie Lee Curtis's read · timed chart
Editorial note · Uranus sextile Midheaven
Uranus sextile her Midheaven 22 days before the wedding signaled a subtle shift in her public and private identity, preparing her for an unexpected and enduring marriage.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on the wedding day, 1984Collapse
Jun 21Dec 18Jun 16Jun 21, 1984 – Jun 16, 1985 · 360 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Uranus sextile Midheavenslow
- Saturn opposition Marsslow
- Chiron opposition Venusslow
- North Node opposition Sunfast
- Jupiter square Moonfast
Christopher Guest's read
Editorial note · Uranus sextile Sun
Seventeen days after their wedding, Uranus sextile the Sun marked a liberating power window for Curtis, bringing refreshing vitality and authentic individuality into her new marriage.
Estimated birth timeChristopher Guest's chart on the wedding day, 1984Collapse
Jun 21Dec 18Jun 16Jun 21, 1984 – Jun 16, 1985 · 360 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Pluto trine Mercuryslow
- Neptune trine Marsslow
- Pluto sextile Marsslow
- Chiron square Mercuryslow
- Uranus sextile Sunslow
- Saturn trine Venusslow
- Chiron square Marsslow
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Christopher Guest, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
Read from Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars (without a recorded birth time, houses and the Moon aren't shown for Christopher Guest).
Jamie Lee Curtis's child Annie Guest is born
Venus dasha · Personal year 3 · Pinnacle 9
Editorial note · North Node conjunction Moon
Two days before the birth, the North Node met the natal Moon in her fourth house, framing her entry into motherhood as a destined domestic milestone.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on the day of a birth, 1986Collapse
Nov 13Dec 13Jan 12Nov 13, 1986 – Jan 12, 1987 · 60 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Uranus conjunction Mercuryslow
- Chiron sextile Moonslow
- Saturn sextile Midheavenslow
- North Node conjunction Moonfast
45th Golden Globe Awards
Venus dasha · Personal year 5 · Pinnacle 9
7 passages in force · Saturn conjunction Ascendant · Chiron opposition Ascendant · Chiron opposition Mercury · Jupiter trine Mercury · North Node square Mercury · North Node square Ascendant · Jupiter conjunction Moon
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on award day, 1988Collapse
Oct 13Jan 23May 4Oct 13, 1987 – May 4, 1988 · 204 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Saturn conjunction Ascendantslow
- Chiron opposition Ascendantslow
- Chiron opposition Mercuryslow
- Jupiter trine Mercuryfast
- North Node square Mercuryfast
- North Node square Ascendantfast
- Jupiter conjunction Moonfast
A Fish Called Wanda is released
Venus dasha · Personal year 5 · Pinnacle 9
Editorial note · Saturn conjunction Ascendant
Saturn crossing the Ascendant 54 days after the premiere solidified the film's enduring critical standing and professional respect.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on release day, 1988Collapse
May 8Jul 7Sep 5May 8 – Sep 5, 1988 · 120 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Saturn conjunction Ascendantslow
- Uranus conjunction Ascendantslow
- Jupiter opposition Sunfast
- 8 QUIET YEARS
Jamie Lee Curtis's child Ruby Guest is born
Sun dasha · Personal year 4 · Pinnacle 6
Editorial note · Saturn square Ascendant
Saturn squared her Ascendant from the third house 13 days before the birth, marking a sobering shift toward major parental duty.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on the day of a birth, 1996Collapse
Nov 5Mar 15Jul 24Nov 5, 1995 – Jul 24, 1996 · 262 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Pluto conjunction Venusslow
- Uranus sextile Venusslow
- Chiron conjunction Midheavenslow
- Saturn square Ascendantslow
- Jupiter square Midheavenfast
- North Node opposition Moonfast
- 27 YEARS UNRECORDED
80th Golden Globe Awards (Nominations Announced)
Rahu dasha · Personal year 4 · Pinnacle 7
Editorial note · Pluto sextile Sun
Pluto sextile Sun in the 1st house peaked 159 days after the Golden Globes nomination, cementing long-term personal authority and industry recognition well beyond the ceremony.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on award day, 2023Collapse
Aug 4Jan 10Jun 18Aug 4, 2022 – Jun 18, 2023 · 318 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Pluto sextile Sunslow
- Chiron opposition Midheavenslow
- Saturn sextile Mercuryslow
- Saturn square Marsslow
- Neptune square Mercuryslow
- Neptune sextile Marsslow
- Jupiter trine Venusfast
95th Academy Awards
Rahu dasha · Personal year 4 · Pinnacle 7
Editorial note · Saturn square Sun
Saturn squared the Sun in the second house five days before the ceremony, marking a high-stakes power window that tested personal worth and solidified hard-earned industry recognition.
Jamie Lee Curtis's chart on award day, 2023Collapse
Dec 4Mar 12Jun 18Dec 4, 2022 – Jun 18, 2023 · 196 days
Birth time recorded to the minute · all contacts shown
- Pluto sextile Sunslow
- Chiron opposition Midheavenslow
- Saturn square Venusslow
- Saturn square Sunslow
- Jupiter opposition Midheavenfast
Human Design
Splenic Projector guided by instinct
Defined Splenic and Root centers direct her career through sharp, immediate somatic awareness.
The Left Angle Cross of Uncertainty
Full Human Design readingCollapse
Centers · 4 defined / 5 open
| Centre | State | What it governs |
|---|---|---|
| Head | Open | — |
| Ajna | Open | — |
| Throat | Defined | — |
| G identity | Defined | — |
| Heart will | Open | — |
| Sacral | Open | — |
| Solar plexus | Open | — |
| Spleen | Defined | — |
| Root | Defined | — |
Chart properties
Signature
When the strategy is working
—
Not-self theme
When it isn't
—
Personality activations · 13
| Planet | Gate.Line |
|---|---|
| ☉︎ Sun | 14.6 |
| · Earth | 8.6 |
| ☽︎ Moon | 51.5 |
| ☊ North node | 32.2 |
| ☋ South node | 42.2 |
| ☿︎ Mercury | 26.6 |
| ♀︎ Venus | 34.3 |
| ♂︎ Mars | 23.3 |
| ♃︎ Jupiter | 1.3 |
| ♄︎ Saturn | 11.3 |
| ♅︎ Uranus | 7.4 |
| ♆︎ Neptune | 28.4 |
| ♇︎ Pluto | 59.5 |
Design activations · 11
| Planet | Gate.Line |
|---|---|
| ☉︎ Sun | 59.2 |
| · Earth | 55.2 |
| ☽︎ Moon | 54.5 |
| ☊ North node | 32.4 |
| ☋ South node | 42.4 |
| ☿︎ Mercury | 29.5 |
| ♀︎ Venus | 33.5 |
| ♂︎ Mars | 23.2 |
| ♃︎ Jupiter | 50.2 |
| ♄︎ Saturn | 26.3 |
| ♆︎ Neptune | 28.1 |
Defined channels · 2
Centres and channels derive from the combined design (88° solar arc pre-birth) and personality (natal) gate set; lines come from planetary longitude.
Gene Keys
Gene Key 14 Life Work of Competence
Her primary activation shifts away from the shadow of Compromise into creative Competence and vitality.
Full Gene Keys readingCollapse
Hologenetic Profile
Activation Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Life's Work | Gene Key 14 Conscious Sun | |
| Evolution | Gene Key 8 Conscious Earth | |
| Radiance | Gene Key 59 Unconscious Sun | |
| Purpose | Gene Key 55 Unconscious Earth |
Venus Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Attraction | Gene Key 54 | |
| IQ | Gene Key 34 | |
| EQ | Gene Key 23 | |
| SQ | Gene Key 33 |
Pearl Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Vocation | Gene Key 23 | |
| Culture | Gene Key 50 | |
| Pearl | Gene Key 1 |
Rings, codons & partners
Gene Keys derive from the same combined design (88 days pre-birth) and personality (natal) gate set as Human Design, read through the shadow → gift → siddhi spectrum rather than defined/undefined centres.
Vedic Nakshatras
revati Moon nakshatra
Full Vedic readingCollapse
Nakshatra placements · 14
● shown in snapshot · scrolls →
| Body | Nakshatra | Pada | Sidereal | Ruler | Deity | Animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilith | Ashwini | 3 | Aries 7° | Ketu | Ashwini Kumaras | Male Horse |
| Mars | Krittika | 1 | Aries 28° | Sun | Agni | Female Sheep |
| Uranus | Ashlesha | 2 | Cancer 23° | Mercury | Nagas | Male Cat |
| Pluto | Magha | 4 | Leo 10° | Ketu | Pitris | Male Rat |
| North node | Chitra | 2 | Virgo 28° | Mars | Tvashtar | Female Tiger |
| Neptune | Swati | 2 | Libra 12° | Rahu | Vayu | Male Buffalo |
| Jupiter | Vishakha | 1 | Libra 22° | Jupiter | Indra-Agni | Male Tiger |
| Sun | Anuradha | 1 | Scorpio 6° | Saturn | Mitra | Female Deer |
| Venus | Anuradha | 2 | Scorpio 9° | Saturn | Mitra | Female Deer |
| Mercury | Jyeshtha | 4 | Scorpio 28° | Mercury | Indra | Male Deer |
| Saturn | Mula | 1 | Sagittarius 1° | Ketu | Nirrti | Male Dog |
| Ascendant | Mula | 1 | Sagittarius 2° | Ketu | Nirrti | Male Dog |
| Chiron | Dhanishta | 1 | Capricorn 24° | Mars | Vasus | Female Lion |
| Moon | Revati | 3 | Pisces 25° | Mercury | Pushan | Male Elephant |
Maha Dasha timeline · 9
| Ruler | Span | Flag |
|---|---|---|
| Mercury | Nov 22, 1958 → Jan 10, 1964 | - |
| Ketu | Jan 10, 1964 → Jan 10, 1971 | - |
| Venus | Jan 10, 1971 → Jan 10, 1991 | - |
| Sun | Jan 10, 1991 → Jan 10, 1997 | - |
| Moon | Jan 10, 1997 → Jan 10, 2007 | - |
| Mars | Jan 10, 2007 → Jan 10, 2014 | - |
| Rahu | Jan 10, 2014 → Jan 10, 2032 | Now |
| Jupiter | Jan 10, 2032 → Jan 10, 2048 | - |
| Saturn | Jan 10, 2048 → Jan 10, 2067 | - |
Antardashas within Rahu
Sub-periods exist only for the running maha dasha; the other eight rows carry none by design, so they show none.
| Ruler | Span |
|---|---|
| Rahu | Jan 10, 2014 → Sep 22, 2016 |
| Jupiter | Sep 22, 2016 → Feb 15, 2019 |
| Saturn | Feb 15, 2019 → Dec 22, 2021 |
| Mercury | Dec 22, 2021 → Jul 10, 2024 |
| Ketu | Jul 10, 2024 → Jul 29, 2025 |
| Venus | Jul 29, 2025 → Jul 28, 2028 |
| Sun | Jul 28, 2028 → Jun 22, 2029 |
| Moon | Jun 22, 2029 → Dec 22, 2030 |
| Mars | Dec 22, 2030 → Jan 10, 2032 |
Ayanamsa: 23.2829 · Dasha system: Vimshottari
Mayan Tzolkin
Kin 187 · Yellow Star · Overtone
Lamat · Overtone tone
Full Mayan Tzolkin readingCollapse
Seal & tone
Oracle relations
Kin from birth date against the 260-day count, Dreamspell correlation · Seal = kin mod 20, tone = kin mod 13
Numerology
Life Path 11
Full Numerology readingCollapse
Core numbers
Chinese Zodiac
dog · earth
Full Chinese Zodiac readingCollapse
| Pillar | Stem | Branch |
|---|---|---|
| Year | 戊 | 戌 |
| Month | 癸 | 亥 |
| Day | 癸 | 亥 |
| Hour | 丙 | 辰 |
Day master
癸 anchors this Four Pillars reading: the Day pillar's Heavenly Stem, and the one value here that never depends on a recorded birth time.
Inner animals
Solar calendar; year boundary at the start of spring, not January 1.
Tarot Birth Cards
Justice and The High Priestess
This card pairing blends clear, principled accountability with quiet, discerning inner wisdom.


Full Tarot readingCollapse
The reduction
| Card | Title | Keywords | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personality | Justice | fairness, truth, cause and effect, balance | Outcomes that follow directly from action — accountability rendered in clear terms. |
| Soul | The High Priestess | intuition, mystery, the subconscious | Knowledge that comes from within rather than from the outside world — quiet, receptive wisdom. |
Year card for 2026 · turns over 1 Jan 2027

Birth-date reduction against the 22 Major Arcana; year card recomputed for the current calendar year at each rebuild
Arabic Parts
Lots, formulas & sensitive points
Full Arabic Parts readingCollapse
Lots on the wheel
Lots · 8
The body and worldly fortune; where material and emotional well-being converge. Reveals how you attract abundance and physical vitality.
The mind and spiritual purpose; the inverse of Fortune. Reveals conscious intent, vocation, and the soul's directional momentum.
Triumph through sustained effort; favorable outcomes earned by aligning ambition with discipline and structure.
Binding obligation and fated constraint; the circumstances that must be endured or worked through rather than chosen.
Reckoning and karmic consequence; the area of life where past choices return to be faced directly.
Desire, passion, and erotic magnetism; where attraction and creative drive merge. Reveals the nature of what you most deeply crave.
Partnership destiny and the nature of committed bonds; reveals the quality and karma of your most significant unions.
Boldness, daring, and the warrior spirit; where you find the nerve to act and the audacity to lead.
Sabian Symbols
Halloween motif encoded on the Sun degree
Her Scorpio Sun Sabian symbol explicitly depicts children indulging in Halloween costume pranks.
Sun · Scorpio 29°53'
Children in Halloween costumes indulge in various pranks
Full Sabian readingCollapse
A young girl feeding birds in winter
"Compassion"
A clear mountain stream
"Purity"
White dove flying over troubled waters
"Hope"
A non-vested church choir
"Participation"
A man becoming aware of nature spirits and normally unseen spiritual agencies
"Perception"
A child giving birds a drink at a fountain
"Kindness"
The gold rush tears men away from their native soil
"Ambition"
A girl's face breaking into a smile
"Warmth"
Children in Halloween costumes indulge in various pranks
"Mischief"
Two men playing chess
"Strategy"
Chinese laundry
"Industry"
A chubby boy on a hobby-horse
"Imagination"
A flag bearer in a battle
"Valor"
A forest fire is being subdued by the use of water, chemicals, and sheer muscular energy
"Containment"
Feng Shui
Kua 9
Favorable: East, Southeast, North, South
Full Feng Shui readingCollapse
Supportive directions
Directions to avoid
Eight Mansions (Ba Zhai) method · Kua number from birth year and gender
The Sage
Ask the Sage about Jamie Lee Curtis
The Sage reads every placement on this page in context. Ask what Jamie Lee Curtis's chart means, or bring your own.
Begin your journeyQuestions about Jamie Lee Curtis's birth chart
What is Jamie Lee Curtis's zodiac sign?
Jamie Lee Curtis's Sun sign is Scorpio.
What is Jamie Lee Curtis's moon and rising sign?
Jamie Lee Curtis has a Aries Moon and a Sagittarius rising.
When was Jamie Lee Curtis born?
Jamie Lee Curtis was born on Nov 22, 1958.
How reliable is this birth data?
This chart carries a Rodden rating of AA: the standard scale astrologers use to grade how well-documented a birth time is. Verified by a birth certificate or official record: full chart shown, including houses and the rising sign.
Also appears in
Connected through shared moments
More famous Scorpios
/famous-scorpios →Sources
Sources & further reading
Birth data
Photo: Photo: Gabriel Hutchinson / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) · CC-BY-SA






