Roger Taylor
Drummer; Queen, Radio Ga Ga
"Roger Taylor combines stadium charisma with meticulous musical stamina."

The life of Roger Taylor
Who is Roger Taylor?
Drummer and songwriter of Queen, and the member with the widest range of instruments and the highest singing voice. He wrote Radio Ga Ga and A Kind of Magic, sang lead on several of the band's tracks, and was one of the two members who kept the group performing after Freddie Mercury's death.
Defining moments
Roger Taylor's child Rufus Tiger Taylor is born
Three days before the birth, Saturn opposing his Sun marked a heavy threshold of duty, framing his child's arrival with deep paternal responsibility.
The Birth in the timeline ↓Order of the British Empire 2019
Nine days before receiving the Order of the British Empire, Uranus squared the Sun in a potent power window, signaling an electrifying breakthrough in public prestige.
The Award in the timeline ↓Roger Taylor's birth chart
☾ Born Jul 26, 1949 · time unknown · King's Lynn · The rising sign is not shown because this birth time is not recorded to the minute. · Birth data: X · See sources
1 placement that explains this chart
Defined by his Sun in Leo trine Chiron, Taylor pairs high-register vocals and explosive drumming with lasting creative dedication as a core Queen songwriter.
Sun in Leo trine Chiron marks Taylor's expressive lead vocals, stadium-scale percussion, and long-term stewardship of Queen's catalog.
How Roger Taylor's chart holds together
Twelve systems read the same birth chart twelve different ways. Match your chart to see how yours lines up with Roger Taylor's.
Elements and modalities
Fire-led and fixed by a slight margin.
Elements × modalities
| Cardinal | Fixed | Mutable | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🜂 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 🜃 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 🜁 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 🜄 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
Elements
Modalities
No dominant planet is named because two planets score equally.
Quadrant emphasis is not shown because house positions need a birth time recorded to the minute.
Chart patterns that stand out
Angle-based patterns are not shown because this birth time is not recorded to the minute.
Sun, Moon, Mercury, Venus & Pluto loading up one element
See celebrities with this pattern →Saturn standing alone in its modality
See celebrities with this pattern →Uranus out-of-bounds: operating outside its usual rules
See celebrities with this pattern →Mars out-of-bounds: operating outside its usual rules
See celebrities with this pattern →Frequencies are measured against the profile corpus, not asserted.
Twelve systems read Roger Taylor's chart
the full reading
13 placements in the chart signature →Natal Chart
placidus houses
Full natal readingCollapse
Exact planetary positions
● Sun, Moon or chart ruler · ℞ retrograde
| Body | Position | Motion | Theme | Sabian |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilith | ♈︎ Aries 11°11' | - | — | Cooperation |
| North node | ♈︎ Aries 19°51' | ℞ | — | Compassion |
| Mars | ♋︎ Cancer 1°60' | - | — | Perspective |
| Uranus | ♋︎ Cancer 2°41' | - | — | Guidance |
| Mercury | ♌︎ Leo 2°05' | - | — | Vitality |
| Sun | ♌︎ Leo 2°52' | - | — | Vitality |
| Moon | ♌︎ Leo 8°05' | - | — | Creation |
| Pluto | ♌︎ Leo 15°46' | - | — | Relief |
| Venus | ♌︎ Leo 29°27' | - | — | Openness |
| Saturn | ♍︎ Virgo 4°55' | - | — | Perception |
| Neptune | ♎︎ Libra 12°40' | - | — | Playfulness |
| Chiron | ♐︎ Sagittarius 2°55' | ℞ | — | Strategy |
| Jupiter | ♑︎ Capricorn 26°30' | ℞ | — | Aspiration |
| South node | ♎︎ Libra 19°51' | - | — | — |
Full aspects · 35
Chart patterns
House system: placidus · Birth time: estimated · Angles not used
Transits
Lifetime cosmic weather & power windows
Birth time unknown: the transits below are Sun and planet-to-planet only, never Ascendant, Midheaven, house, or Moon placements.
Bohemian Rhapsody is released
Six minutes with no chorus, released as a single against the record company's judgement.Source ↗
Personal year 1 · Pinnacle 6
Editorial note · Uranus square Sun
Exact 3 days before the release, Uranus square the Sun marked a potent wave of radical nonconformity and shock value for Queen's boldest track.
Roger Taylor's chart on release day, 1975Collapse
Sep 15Oct 31Dec 16Sep 15 – Dec 16, 1975 · 92 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Saturn conjunction Sunslow
- Saturn conjunction Mercuryslow
- Uranus square Mercuryslow
- Uranus trine Marsslow
- Uranus square Sunslow
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Roger Taylor, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
- 9 QUIET YEARS
Radio Ga Ga is released
Taylor's own song, and the one whose crowd clap became the defining image of Queen's Live Aid set.Source ↗
Personal year 1 · Pinnacle 6
Editorial note · Pluto square Sun
Twelve days after the single dropped, Pluto squared the Sun during a major power window, signaling a high-stakes evolution in their artistic identity.
Roger Taylor's chart on release day, 1984Collapse
Nov 13Jan 23Apr 3Nov 13, 1983 – Apr 3, 1984 · 142 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Chiron square Venusslow
- Neptune trine Venusslow
- Pluto trine Marsslow
- Neptune opposition Marsslow
- Pluto square Sunslow
- Jupiter trine Venusfast
- Jupiter opposition Marsfast
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Roger Taylor, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
- 7 QUIET YEARS
Roger Taylor's child Rufus Tiger Taylor is born
Personal year 8 · Pinnacle 4
Editorial note · Saturn opposition Sun
Three days before the birth, Saturn opposing his Sun marked a heavy threshold of duty, framing his child's arrival with deep paternal responsibility.
Roger Taylor's chart on the day of a birth, 1991Collapse
Feb 6Mar 8Apr 7Feb 6 – Apr 7, 1991 · 60 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Saturn opposition Sunslow
- Saturn opposition Mercuryslow
- Jupiter conjunction Sunfast
- Jupiter conjunction Mercuryfast
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Roger Taylor, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
Roger Taylor's child Tigerlily Taylor is born
Personal year 2 · Pinnacle 1
No dated transit window covers this date in Roger Taylor's chart.
A quiet chart is a reading, not a gap.
- 25 YEARS UNRECORDED
Order of the British Empire 2019
Personal year 9 · Pinnacle 3
Editorial note · Uranus square Sun
Nine days before receiving the Order of the British Empire, Uranus squared the Sun in a potent power window, signaling an electrifying breakthrough in public prestige.
Roger Taylor's chart on award day, 2019Collapse
Nov 15Dec 28Feb 9Nov 15, 2019 – Feb 9, 2020 · 86 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Chiron trine Sunslow
- Uranus square Sunslow
- Chiron trine Mercuryslow
- Chiron square Marsslow
- Uranus square Mercuryslow
- Uranus sextile Marsslow
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Roger Taylor, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
Human Design
Manifesting Generator responding with defined Sacral power
His 1/4 profile and defined Throat, Sacral, and Root centers support high-output performance across multiple instruments.
The Right Angle Cross of The Unexpected
Full Human Design readingCollapse
Centers · 5 defined / 4 open
| Centre | State | What it governs |
|---|---|---|
| Head | Open | — |
| Ajna | Open | — |
| Throat | Defined | — |
| G identity | Defined | — |
| Heart will | Defined | — |
| Sacral | Defined | — |
| Solar plexus | Open | — |
| Spleen | Open | — |
| Root | Defined | — |
Chart properties
Signature
When the strategy is working
—
Not-self theme
When it isn't
—
Personality activations · 11
| Planet | Gate.Line |
|---|---|
| ☉︎ Sun | 31.1 |
| · Earth | 41.1 |
| ☽︎ Moon | 33.1 |
| ☊ North node | 51.5 |
| ☋ South node | 57.5 |
| ♀︎ Venus | 29.6 |
| ♂︎ Mars | 15.4 |
| ♃︎ Jupiter | 60.1 |
| ♄︎ Saturn | 59.6 |
| ♆︎ Neptune | 48.4 |
| ♇︎ Pluto | 7.3 |
Design activations · 12
| Planet | Gate.Line |
|---|---|
| ☉︎ Sun | 27.4 |
| · Earth | 28.4 |
| ☽︎ Moon | 25.6 |
| ☊ North node | 42.6 |
| ☋ South node | 32.6 |
| ☿︎ Mercury | 2.6 |
| ♂︎ Mars | 3.1 |
| ♃︎ Jupiter | 60.6 |
| ♄︎ Saturn | 29.6 |
| ♅︎ Uranus | 12.6 |
| ♆︎ Neptune | 48.4 |
| ♇︎ Pluto | 7.1 |
Defined channels · 3
Centres and channels derive from the combined design (88° solar arc pre-birth) and personality (natal) gate set; lines come from planetary longitude.
Gene Keys
Gene Key 31 channels expressive leadership and voice
His Life's Work in Gene Key 31 shifts from arrogance to leadership, echoing his influential role as a songwriting voice in Queen.
Full Gene Keys readingCollapse
Hologenetic Profile
Activation Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Life's Work | Gene Key 31 Conscious Sun | |
| Evolution | Gene Key 41 Conscious Earth | |
| Radiance | Gene Key 27 Unconscious Sun | |
| Purpose | Gene Key 28 Unconscious Earth |
Venus Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Attraction | Gene Key 25 | |
| IQ | Gene Key 29 | |
| EQ | Gene Key 15 | |
| SQ | Gene Key 27 |
Pearl Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Vocation | Gene Key 3 | |
| Culture | Gene Key 60 | |
| Pearl | Gene Key 60 |
Rings, codons & partners
Gene Keys derive from the same combined design (88 days pre-birth) and personality (natal) gate set as Human Design, read through the shadow → gift → siddhi spectrum rather than defined/undefined centres.
Vedic Nakshatras
pushya Moon nakshatra
Full Vedic readingCollapse
Nakshatra placements · 14
● shown in snapshot · scrolls →
| Body | Nakshatra | Pada | Sidereal | Ruler | Deity | Animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mars | Ardra | 1 | Gemini 8° | Rahu | Rudra | Female Dog |
| Uranus | Ardra | 1 | Gemini 9° | Rahu | Rudra | Female Dog |
| Mercury | Pushya | 2 | Cancer 8° | Saturn | Brihaspati | Male Goat |
| Sun | Pushya | 2 | Cancer 9° | Saturn | Brihaspati | Male Goat |
| Moon | Pushya | 4 | Cancer 14° | Saturn | Brihaspati | Male Goat |
| Ascendant | Ashlesha | 1 | Cancer 17° | Mercury | Nagas | Male Cat |
| Pluto | Ashlesha | 2 | Cancer 22° | Mercury | Nagas | Male Cat |
| Venus | Magha | 2 | Leo 6° | Ketu | Pitris | Male Rat |
| Saturn | Magha | 4 | Leo 11° | Ketu | Pitris | Male Rat |
| Neptune | Hasta | 3 | Virgo 19° | Moon | Savitar | Female Buffalo |
| Chiron | Anuradha | 2 | Scorpio 9° | Saturn | Mitra | Female Deer |
| Jupiter | Uttara ashadha | 3 | Capricorn 3° | Sun | Vishvadevas | Female Cow |
| Lilith | Revati | 1 | Pisces 18° | Mercury | Pushan | Male Elephant |
| North node | Revati | 4 | Pisces 26° | Mercury | Pushan | Male Elephant |
Maha Dasha timeline · 9
| Ruler | Span | Flag |
|---|---|---|
| Saturn | Jul 26, 1949 → Jan 17, 1952 | - |
| Mercury | Jan 17, 1952 → Jan 17, 1969 | - |
| Ketu | Jan 17, 1969 → Jan 17, 1976 | - |
| Venus | Jan 17, 1976 → Jan 17, 1996 | - |
| Sun | Jan 17, 1996 → Jan 17, 2002 | - |
| Moon | Jan 17, 2002 → Jan 17, 2012 | - |
| Mars | Jan 17, 2012 → Jan 17, 2019 | - |
| Rahu | Jan 17, 2019 → Jan 17, 2037 | Now |
| Jupiter | Jan 17, 2037 → Jan 17, 2053 | - |
Antardashas within Rahu
Sub-periods exist only for the running maha dasha; the other eight rows carry none by design, so they show none.
| Ruler | Span |
|---|---|
| Rahu | Jan 17, 2019 → Sep 29, 2021 |
| Jupiter | Sep 29, 2021 → Feb 22, 2024 |
| Saturn | Feb 22, 2024 → Dec 29, 2026 |
| Mercury | Dec 29, 2026 → Jul 18, 2029 |
| Ketu | Jul 18, 2029 → Aug 5, 2030 |
| Venus | Aug 5, 2030 → Aug 5, 2033 |
| Sun | Aug 5, 2033 → Jun 30, 2034 |
| Moon | Jun 30, 2034 → Dec 30, 2035 |
| Mars | Dec 30, 2035 → Jan 17, 2037 |
Ayanamsa: 23.1527 · Dasha system: Vimshottari
Mayan Tzolkin
Kin 163 · Yellow Seed · Resonant
Kan · Resonant tone
Full Mayan Tzolkin readingCollapse
Seal & tone
Oracle relations
Kin from birth date against the 260-day count, Dreamspell correlation · Seal = kin mod 20, tone = kin mod 13
Numerology
Life Path 2
Full Numerology readingCollapse
Core numbers
Chinese Zodiac
Earth Ox provides steady endurance and work ethic
The Earth Ox emphasizes continuous physical stamina and reliable execution across decades of touring.
The hour pillar and secret animal need a recorded birth time, so they aren't shown.
Full Chinese Zodiac readingCollapse
| Pillar | Stem | Branch |
|---|---|---|
| Year | 己 | 丑 |
| Month | 辛 | 未 |
| Day | 丁 | 丑 |
Day master
丁 anchors this Four Pillars reading: the Day pillar's Heavenly Stem, and the one value here that never depends on a recorded birth time.
Inner animals
Year, month and day pillars need only the birth date.
Tarot Birth Cards
Justice and The High Priestess balance outer form and intuition
These cards reflect a combination of structural precision in rhythm and intuitive musical judgment.


Full Tarot readingCollapse
The reduction
| Card | Title | Keywords | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personality | Justice | fairness, truth, cause and effect, balance | Outcomes that follow directly from action — accountability rendered in clear terms. |
| Soul | The High Priestess | intuition, mystery, the subconscious | Knowledge that comes from within rather than from the outside world — quiet, receptive wisdom. |
Year card for 2026 · turns over 1 Jan 2027

Birth-date reduction against the 22 Major Arcana; year card recomputed for the current calendar year at each rebuild
Arabic Parts
Lots, formulas & sensitive points
Full Arabic Parts readingCollapse
Lots on the wheel
Lots · 8
Houses aren't shown for this chart because the birth time is estimated.
The body and worldly fortune; where material and emotional well-being converge. Reveals how you attract abundance and physical vitality.
The mind and spiritual purpose; the inverse of Fortune. Reveals conscious intent, vocation, and the soul's directional momentum.
Triumph through sustained effort; favorable outcomes earned by aligning ambition with discipline and structure.
Binding obligation and fated constraint; the circumstances that must be endured or worked through rather than chosen.
Reckoning and karmic consequence; the area of life where past choices return to be faced directly.
Desire, passion, and erotic magnetism; where attraction and creative drive merge. Reveals the nature of what you most deeply crave.
Partnership destiny and the nature of committed bonds; reveals the quality and karma of your most significant unions.
Boldness, daring, and the warrior spirit; where you find the nerve to act and the audacity to lead.
Sabian Symbols
Degree-by-degree archetypal imagery
Sun · Leo 2°52'
A middle-aged woman, her long hair flowing over her shoulders in a braless youthful garment
Full Sabian readingCollapse
A triangularly shaped flight of wild geese
"Cooperation"
A young girl feeding birds in winter
"Compassion"
A man on a magic carpet hovers over a large area of land
"Perspective"
A man bundled in fur leads a shaggy deer
"Guidance"
A middle-aged woman, her long hair flowing over her shoulders in a braless youthful garment
"Vitality"
A middle-aged woman, her long hair flowing over her shoulders in a braless youthful garment
"Vitality"
Glass blowers shape beautiful vases with their controlled breathing
"Creation"
Children play on a swing hanging from the branches of a huge oak tree
"Security"
The storm ended, all nature rejoices in brilliant sunshine
"Relief"
An unsealed letter
"Openness"
A man becoming aware of nature spirits and normally unseen spiritual agencies
"Perception"
Children blowing soap bubbles
"Playfulness"
Two men playing chess
"Strategy"
Pilgrims climbing the steep steps leading to a mountain shrine
"Aspiration"
Feng Shui
Kua 6
Favorable: West, Northeast, Southwest, Northwest
Full Feng Shui readingCollapse
Supportive directions
Directions to avoid
Eight Mansions (Ba Zhai) method · Kua number from birth year and gender
The Sage
Ask the Sage about Roger Taylor
The Sage reads every placement on this page in context. Ask what Roger Taylor's chart means, or bring your own.
Begin your journeyQuestions about Roger Taylor's birth chart
What is Roger Taylor's zodiac sign?
Roger Taylor's Sun sign is Leo.
When was Roger Taylor born?
Roger Taylor was born on Jul 26, 1949.
How reliable is this birth data?
This chart carries a Rodden rating of X: the standard scale astrologers use to grade how well-documented a birth time is. No birth time on record, so houses and the rising sign are not shown.
Also appears in
Connected through shared moments
More famous Leos
/famous-leos →Sources
Sources & further reading
Birth data
Biography & further reading
Photo: Photo: Raph_PH / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0) · CC-BY





