Donovan Mitchell
NBA guard for the Cleveland Cavaliers; seven-time All-Star
"Methodical precision meets high-impact scoring execution."

The life of Donovan Mitchell
Who is Donovan Mitchell?
Donovan Mitchell is an American professional basketball player for the Cleveland Cavaliers, nicknamed "Spida". He played college basketball at Louisville, was drafted in the first round of the 2017 NBA draft and traded to the Utah Jazz, where he made the All-Rookie First Team and won the 2018 Slam Dunk Contest. Traded to Cleveland in 2022, he is a seven-time All-Star, a three-time All-NBA selection, and holds the Cavaliers single-game scoring record with 71 points.
Defining moments
Marriage of Coco Jones and Donovan Mitchell
Jones and Mitchell married in Greenwich, Connecticut, following an engagement reported in July 2025. The wedding was covered by ESPN and Sports Illustrated and had not been recorded on Wikidata at the time of loading.
The Marriage in the timeline ↓Selected in the first round of the 2017 NBA draft
Neptune opposed the Sun six days before the draft, dissolving old limits as an intense power window ushered in a lifelong professional dream.
The Career Milestone in the timeline ↓Donovan Mitchell's birth chart
☾ Born Sep 7, 1996 · time unknown · Elmsford · The rising sign is not shown because this birth time is not recorded to the minute. · Birth data: X · See sources
1 placement that explains this chart
Donovan Mitchell operates with the analytical discipline of a Virgo Sun paired with potent planetary aspects that drive his sharp offensive instincts.
His Virgo Sun semi-square Venus highlights a meticulous attention to mechanical detail, supporting his disciplined offensive execution in professional basketball.
How Donovan Mitchell's chart holds together
Twelve systems read the same birth chart twelve different ways. Match your chart to see how yours lines up with Donovan Mitchell's.
Elements and modalities
cardinal-heavy by a slight margin, with no element standing out.
Elements × modalities
| Cardinal | Fixed | Mutable | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🜂 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 🜃 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 🜁 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 🜄 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Elements
Modalities
No dominant planet is named because two planets score equally.
Quadrant emphasis is not shown because house positions need a birth time recorded to the minute.
Chart patterns that stand out
Angle-based patterns are not shown because this birth time is not recorded to the minute.
Kite: Venus, Saturn, Pluto & Mercury, flowing trine harmony with a driving focal point
See celebrities with this pattern →Grand Trine: Venus, Saturn & Pluto in flowing harmony
See celebrities with this pattern →Frequencies are measured against the profile corpus, not asserted.
Twelve systems read Donovan Mitchell's chart
the full reading
13 placements in the chart signature →Natal Chart
placidus houses
Full natal readingCollapse
Exact planetary positions
● Sun, Moon or chart ruler · ℞ retrograde
| Body | Position | Motion | Theme | Sabian |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturn | ♈︎ Aries 5°26' | ℞ | — | Objectivity |
| Moon | ♋︎ Cancer 14°14' | - | — | Satisfaction |
| Mars | ♋︎ Cancer 28°29' | - | — | Balance |
| Venus | ♌︎ Leo 0°13' | - | — | Mobilization |
| Lilith | ♌︎ Leo 8°32' | - | — | Creation |
| Sun | ♍︎ Virgo 15°03' | - | — | Confrontation |
| Mercury | ♎︎ Libra 2°58' | ℞ | — | Renewal |
| North node | ♎︎ Libra 8°15' | ℞ | — | Heritage |
| Chiron | ♎︎ Libra 15°13' | - | — | Rebuilding |
| Pluto | ♐︎ Sagittarius 0°33' | - | — | Reflection |
| Jupiter | ♑︎ Capricorn 7°51' | - | — | Domesticity |
| Neptune | ♑︎ Capricorn 25°12' | ℞ | — | Enchantment |
| Uranus | ♒︎ Aquarius 1°04' | ℞ | — | Catharsis |
| South node | ♈︎ Aries 8°15' | - | — | — |
Full aspects · 35
Chart patterns
House system: placidus · Birth time: estimated · Angles not used
Transits
Lifetime cosmic weather & power windows
Birth time unknown: the transits below are Sun and planet-to-planet only, never Ascendant, Midheaven, house, or Moon placements.
Selected in the first round of the 2017 NBA draft
Mitchell was taken in the first round of the 2017 NBA draft, held at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, and his rights were acquired by the Utah Jazz.Source ↗
Personal year 8 · Pinnacle 7
Editorial note · Neptune opposition Sun
Neptune opposed the Sun six days before the draft, dissolving old limits as an intense power window ushered in a lifelong professional dream.
Donovan Mitchell's chart on a career milestone, 2017Collapse
Apr 30Jun 22Aug 14Apr 30 – Aug 14, 2017 · 106 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Uranus square Marsslow
- Chiron trine Marsslow
- Neptune opposition Sunslow
- Chiron trine Venusslow
- Uranus square Venusslow
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Donovan Mitchell, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
- 9 QUIET YEARS
Marriage of Coco Jones and Donovan Mitchell
Jones and Mitchell married in Greenwich, Connecticut, following an engagement reported in July 2025. The wedding was covered by ESPN and Sports Illustrated and had not been recorded on Wikidata at the time of loading.ESPN and Sports Illustrated, reported 2026-08-01
Personal year 8 · Pinnacle 7
Donovan Mitchell's read
4 passages in force · Neptune opposition Mercury · Chiron square Venus · Chiron square Mars · Pluto trine Mercury
Donovan Mitchell's chart on the wedding day, 2026Collapse
Feb 2Aug 1Jan 28Feb 2, 2026 – Jan 28, 2027 · 360 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Neptune opposition Mercuryslow
- Chiron square Venusslow
- Chiron square Marsslow
- Pluto trine Mercuryslow
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Donovan Mitchell, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
Coco Jones's read
5 passages in force · Neptune sextile Venus · Saturn sextile Mars · Saturn square Sun · Pluto conjunction Venus · Chiron square Venus
Estimated birth timeCoco Jones's chart on the wedding day, 2026Collapse
Feb 2Aug 1Jan 28Feb 2, 2026 – Jan 28, 2027 · 360 days
Birth time estimated · Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars contacts only
- Neptune sextile Venusslow
- Saturn sextile Marsslow
- Saturn square Sunslow
- Pluto conjunction Venusslow
- Chiron square Venusslow
Moon, Ascendant and Midheaven contacts are not shown for Coco Jones, and no house is named — those depend on a birth time recorded to the minute, and this one is an estimate.
Read from Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars (without a recorded birth time, houses and the Moon aren't shown for Coco Jones).
Human Design
Manifestor with Emotional Authority and a 4/1 Profile
Defined throat, heart, and root centers support independent initiation and decisive action once emotional clarity is reached.
The Juxtaposition Cross of Confusion
Full Human Design readingCollapse
Centers · 5 defined / 4 open
| Centre | State | What it governs |
|---|---|---|
| Head | Open | — |
| Ajna | Open | — |
| Throat | Defined | — |
| G identity | Open | — |
| Heart will | Defined | — |
| Sacral | Open | — |
| Solar plexus | Defined | — |
| Spleen | Defined | — |
| Root | Defined | — |
Chart properties
Signature
When the strategy is working
—
Not-self theme
When it isn't
—
Personality activations · 11
| Planet | Gate.Line |
|---|---|
| ☉︎ Sun | 64.4 |
| · Earth | 63.4 |
| ☽︎ Moon | 39.6 |
| ☊ North node | 18.5 |
| ☋ South node | 17.5 |
| ☿︎ Mercury | 46.6 |
| ♀︎ Venus | 56.5 |
| ♃︎ Jupiter | 58.5 |
| ♅︎ Uranus | 60.6 |
| ♆︎ Neptune | 61.5 |
| ♇︎ Pluto | 34.1 |
Design activations · 12
| Planet | Gate.Line |
|---|---|
| ☉︎ Sun | 45.1 |
| · Earth | 26.1 |
| ☽︎ Moon | 55.6 |
| ☊ North node | 48.6 |
| ☋ South node | 21.6 |
| ☿︎ Mercury | 23.6 |
| ♂︎ Mars | 8.2 |
| ♃︎ Jupiter | 54.1 |
| ♄︎ Saturn | 17.3 |
| ♅︎ Uranus | 41.3 |
| ♆︎ Neptune | 60.2 |
| ♇︎ Pluto | 34.2 |
Defined channels · 3
Centres and channels derive from the combined design (88° solar arc pre-birth) and personality (natal) gate set; lines come from planetary longitude.
Gene Keys
Gene Key 64: Transforming Confusion into Imagination
His Life's Work in Gene Key 64 processes complex mental patterns into creative athletic execution.
Full Gene Keys readingCollapse
Hologenetic Profile
Activation Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Life's Work | Gene Key 64 Conscious Sun | |
| Evolution | Gene Key 63 Conscious Earth | |
| Radiance | Gene Key 45 Unconscious Sun | |
| Purpose | Gene Key 26 Unconscious Earth |
Venus Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Attraction | Gene Key 55 | |
| IQ | Gene Key 56 | |
| EQ | Gene Key 56 | |
| SQ | Gene Key 45 |
Pearl Sequence
| Sphere | Key | Shadow → Gift → Siddhi |
|---|---|---|
| Vocation | Gene Key 8 | |
| Culture | Gene Key 54 | |
| Pearl | Gene Key 58 |
Rings, codons & partners
Gene Keys derive from the same combined design (88 days pre-birth) and personality (natal) gate set as Human Design, read through the shadow → gift → siddhi spectrum rather than defined/undefined centres.
Vedic Nakshatras
punarvasu Moon nakshatra
Full Vedic readingCollapse
Nakshatra placements · 14
● shown in snapshot · scrolls →
| Body | Nakshatra | Pada | Sidereal | Ruler | Deity | Animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moon | Punarvasu | 1 | Gemini 20° | Jupiter | Aditi | Female Cat |
| Mars | Pushya | 1 | Cancer 4° | Saturn | Brihaspati | Male Goat |
| Venus | Pushya | 1 | Cancer 6° | Saturn | Brihaspati | Male Goat |
| Lilith | Pushya | 4 | Cancer 14° | Saturn | Brihaspati | Male Goat |
| Ascendant | Purva phalguni | 1 | Leo 14° | Venus | Bhaga | Female Rat |
| Sun | Purva phalguni | 3 | Leo 21° | Venus | Bhaga | Female Rat |
| Mercury | Uttara phalguni | 4 | Virgo 9° | Sun | Aryaman | Male Cow |
| North node | Hasta | 2 | Virgo 14° | Moon | Savitar | Female Buffalo |
| Chiron | Hasta | 4 | Virgo 21° | Moon | Savitar | Female Buffalo |
| Pluto | Anuradha | 2 | Scorpio 6° | Saturn | Mitra | Female Deer |
| Jupiter | Purva ashadha | 1 | Sagittarius 14° | Venus | Apas | Male Monkey |
| Neptune | Uttara ashadha | 2 | Capricorn 1° | Sun | Vishvadevas | Female Cow |
| Uranus | Uttara ashadha | 4 | Capricorn 7° | Sun | Vishvadevas | Female Cow |
| Saturn | Uttara bhadrapada | 3 | Pisces 11° | Saturn | Ahir Budhnya | Female Cow |
Maha Dasha timeline · 9
| Ruler | Span | Flag |
|---|---|---|
| Jupiter | Sep 7, 1996 → Mar 8, 2012 | - |
| Saturn | Mar 8, 2012 → Mar 8, 2031 | Now |
| Mercury | Mar 8, 2031 → Mar 8, 2048 | - |
| Ketu | Mar 8, 2048 → Mar 8, 2055 | - |
| Venus | Mar 8, 2055 → Mar 8, 2075 | - |
| Sun | Mar 8, 2075 → Mar 8, 2081 | - |
| Moon | Mar 8, 2081 → Mar 8, 2091 | - |
| Mars | Mar 8, 2091 → Mar 8, 2098 | - |
| Rahu | Mar 8, 2098 → Mar 8, 2116 | - |
Antardashas within Saturn
Sub-periods exist only for the running maha dasha; the other eight rows carry none by design, so they show none.
| Ruler | Span |
|---|---|
| Saturn | Mar 8, 2012 → Mar 11, 2015 |
| Mercury | Mar 11, 2015 → Nov 18, 2017 |
| Ketu | Nov 18, 2017 → Dec 28, 2018 |
| Venus | Dec 28, 2018 → Feb 26, 2022 |
| Sun | Feb 26, 2022 → Feb 8, 2023 |
| Moon | Feb 8, 2023 → Sep 9, 2024 |
| Mars | Sep 9, 2024 → Oct 18, 2025 |
| Rahu | Oct 18, 2025 → Aug 24, 2028 |
| Jupiter | Aug 24, 2028 → Mar 8, 2031 |
Ayanamsa: 23.8108 · Dasha system: Vimshottari
Mayan Tzolkin
Kin 201 · White Wind · Rhythmic
Ik · Rhythmic tone
Full Mayan Tzolkin readingCollapse
Seal & tone
Oracle relations
Analog, Occult: not recorded for this kin.
Kin from birth date against the 260-day count, Dreamspell correlation · Seal = kin mod 20, tone = kin mod 13
Numerology
Life Path 5
Full Numerology readingCollapse
Core numbers
Chinese Zodiac
Fire Rat: Sharp Opportunism and Rapid Pace
Born in the year of the Fire Rat, his energetic style combines fast reflexes with focused competitive drive.
The hour pillar and secret animal need a recorded birth time, so they aren't shown.
Full Chinese Zodiac readingCollapse
| Pillar | Stem | Branch |
|---|---|---|
| Year | 丙 | 子 |
| Month | 丁 | 酉 |
| Day | 丁 | 卯 |
Day master
丁 anchors this Four Pillars reading: the Day pillar's Heavenly Stem, and the one value here that never depends on a recorded birth time.
Inner animals
Year, month and day pillars need only the birth date.
Tarot Birth Cards
The Hierophant: Dedication to Fundamentals
Associated with The Hierophant, his approach emphasizes formal discipline, respect for foundational skills, and structured practice.

Full Tarot readingCollapse
The reduction
| Card | Title | Keywords | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personality & Soul | The Hierophant | tradition, conformity, institutions, belief | Inherited wisdom and shared belief systems — the structures that bind a community together. |
Year card for 2026 · turns over 1 Jan 2027

Birth-date reduction against the 22 Major Arcana; year card recomputed for the current calendar year at each rebuild
Arabic Parts
Lots, formulas & sensitive points
Full Arabic Parts readingCollapse
Lots on the wheel
Lots · 8
Houses aren't shown for this chart because the birth time is estimated.
The body and worldly fortune; where material and emotional well-being converge. Reveals how you attract abundance and physical vitality.
The mind and spiritual purpose; the inverse of Fortune. Reveals conscious intent, vocation, and the soul's directional momentum.
Triumph through sustained effort; favorable outcomes earned by aligning ambition with discipline and structure.
Binding obligation and fated constraint; the circumstances that must be endured or worked through rather than chosen.
Reckoning and karmic consequence; the area of life where past choices return to be faced directly.
Desire, passion, and erotic magnetism; where attraction and creative drive merge. Reveals the nature of what you most deeply crave.
Partnership destiny and the nature of committed bonds; reveals the quality and karma of your most significant unions.
Boldness, daring, and the warrior spirit; where you find the nerve to act and the audacity to lead.
Sabian Symbols
Degree-by-degree archetypal imagery
Sun · Virgo 15°03'
In the zoo children are brought face to face with an orangutan
Full Sabian readingCollapse
A square with one of its sides brightly illumined
"Objectivity"
In a sumptuous dining hall guests relax after partaking of a huge banquet
"Satisfaction"
A Greek muse weighing newborn twins in golden scales
"Balance"
Blood rushes to a man's head as his vital energies are mobilized under the spur of ambition
"Mobilization"
Glass blowers shape beautiful vases with their controlled breathing
"Creation"
An expressionist painter making a futuristic drawing
"Vision"
In the zoo children are brought face to face with an orangutan
"Confrontation"
The dawn of a new day reveals everything changed
"Renewal"
Three old masters hanging in a special room in an art gallery
"Heritage"
After a storm a boat landing stands in need of reconstruction
"Rebuilding"
Retired army veterans gather to reawaken old memories
"Reflection"
In a sun-lit home domesticated birds sing joyously
"Domesticity"
A nature spirit dancing in the iridescent mist of a waterfall
"Enchantment"
An unexpected thunderstorm
"Catharsis"
Feng Shui
Kua 4
Favorable: North, South, East, Southeast
Full Feng Shui readingCollapse
Supportive directions
Directions to avoid
Eight Mansions (Ba Zhai) method · Kua number from birth year and gender
The Sage
Ask the Sage about Donovan Mitchell
The Sage reads every placement on this page in context. Ask what Donovan Mitchell's chart means, or bring your own.
Begin your journeyQuestions about Donovan Mitchell's birth chart
What is Donovan Mitchell's zodiac sign?
Donovan Mitchell's Sun sign is Virgo.
When was Donovan Mitchell born?
Donovan Mitchell was born on Sep 7, 1996.
How reliable is this birth data?
This chart carries a Rodden rating of X: the standard scale astrologers use to grade how well-documented a birth time is. No birth time on record, so houses and the rising sign are not shown.
Also appears in
Pairs
Connected through shared moments
More famous Virgos
/famous-virgos →Sources
Sources & further reading
Birth data
Biography & further reading
Photo: Photo: Erik Drost / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0) · CC-BY




